Privacy Policy

Ultra ISP (‘we’, or ‘us’) recognises the importance of protecting the personal information of its customers and other stakeholders (‘you’).

This policy sets out how we deal with your personal information.  Personal information is information or an opinion from which it is possible to determine a person’s identity.

What information we collect and why we collect it

We collect information necessary to identify you so that we can provide you with services and invoice you for those services, as well as to undertake credit checks where we think this is necessary.  Examples of the kinds of personal information we collect includes your name, address, date of birth, contact details, bank account or credit card details, credit rating, and identification such as a driver’s licence or passport number.

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to assist us to provide you with products and services we provide;
  • managing our relationship with you;
  • to verify your identity and in some circumstances, to assist us run a check on your creditworthiness;
  • collecting payments that are overdue; and
  • to provide you with marketing materials in relation to our services.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for our business and the marketing of our business.  If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from us, you may contact us to let us know.

We will only collect sensitive information (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)), including information such as health records and the use of life support equipment at your premises, with your consent or if required by law.

How we collect and hold your personal information

We collect personal information directly from you when you provide it over the phone, via our website or by a written form, usually when you sign up to receive a service provided by us.

If you choose not to provide us with certain information, we may be unable to provide you with the services requested. It is not possible to acquire services from us under a pseudonym.

We may obtain information about your creditworthiness from third parties like credit reporting bodies, financial institutions or government agencies or from publicly available sources of information.  Where we are given your personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to let you know that we have been provided with that information.

We may disclose your personal information to:

–          service providers who provide services to us, such as providers of wholesale telecommunications services, if they request it;

–          any of our related companies, service providers and business partners, including organisations that may assist us with debt collections or to improve our service offering to you;

–          credit reporting agencies for the purpose of obtaining a credit report; or

–          any other entity where we are required by law to do so.

Once we no longer need to retain your personal information for our business purposes (which includes any requirement to retain personal information under any applicable laws), we will take steps to destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.

We will store your personal information on a secure electronic database.

Access, updates and complaints

Subject to some exceptions provided by law, you have a right to access the personal information that we hold about you.  If for any reason we do not allow access to any part of the information we hold about you, we will tell you why.  A small fee may be charged for searching for and providing you with access to your personal information if it is not readily available to us.

If you would like to know what information we hold about you, to provide us with updated information, or to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your privacy, please contact us:

T: 1300 800 456

Email: info@ultraisp.com.au

Post: PO Box 7285, St Kilda Road, VIC 8004

We will deal with any complaints in accordance with our Customer Dispute Procedure which is published on our website.

Policy updates

We review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will ensure the latest version is available on request to you and published on our website at all times.

Last updated on 05/02/2019